16-19? Diddordeb yn Twf Swyddi Cymru+?



                                Cysylltwch â ni
                            
Mai 2024 / Learners

Rugby star Dan Lydiate helped Wales’ leading training provider mark another successful year by celebrating the hard work of its learners at its annual award ceremony.

ACT’s award ceremony took place at Portland House in Cardiff Bay and attracted over 300 guests, including 125 learners from a range of business sectors who successfully completed their Apprenticeship with ACT during 2014-2015.

The award ceremony began with a drinks reception, followed by various entertainment, including a set from Tenovus Choir.

Out of the 125 learners, 12 were awarded a special Learner of the Year Awards that recognised their outstanding commitment to their Apprenticeship in their particular sector.

One of the Learner of the Year winners, Janet Bevan, from Treorchy, was recognised for her dedication to her ILM Leadership and Management Level 5 qualification.

Nathan Blackwell, ACT’s Leadership and Management Route Manager, said: “Janet won Management Learner of the Year because she is such a dedicated individual.

“She is an incredible woman that has shown initiative, innovation and commitment to the improvement of her skills and she can achieve anything she puts her mind to. She truly deserves our Learner of the Year Award after all of her hard work.” 

Commenting on her Management Learner of the Year Award, Janet Bevan, who is a Principal Occupational Therapist for Cwm Taf University Health Board, said: “It was an honour to receive the award especially as it was regarding my dedication to completing the award and my professional development.”

ACT’s Managing Director Andrew Cooksley said: “Congratulations to all Apprentices who were recognised tonight for their hard work and achievements. I am always delighted to hear of our learners’ success and the significant contributions they are making in their workplaces.

“I also want to thank our talented delivery team here at ACT who continue to provide outstanding training programmes that allow our learners to reach their potential.”

Learner of the Year winners included:

  • Alex Cameron, Engineering & Manufacturing Learner of the Year  
  • Anne Hurley, Learning and Development Learner of the Year  
  • Beverley Thomas, Customer Service Learner of the Year  
  • Corinne Williams, Business Administration Learner of the Year  
  • Elizabeth Wall, Facilities Management Learner of the Year 
  • Janet Bevan, Management Learner of the Year 
  • Lorna Nicholls, Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools Learner of the Year  
  • Maria Rocio Valle, Children’s Care Learning and Development Learner of the Year  
  • Michael Ryan, Health Care Support Services Learner of the Year  
  • Nichola Brown, Accounting Learner of the Year  
  • Nicola Rix, Health and Social Care Learner of the Year  
  • Olivia Thomas, Animal Care Learner of the Year  
  • Poppy Evans, Hairdressing Learner of the Year  
  • Sharon Parry, Cleaning and Environmental Learner of the Year  
  • Titi Kurniati-Collins, Hospitality and Catering Learner of the Year  

The official award ceremony photos can been viewed on Flickr. 

Rhannwch